International Silken Windhound Society

Results

Conformation Results

Sweepstakes Results

Racing Results

Coursing Results

2011 Committee Members

  • Chairman: Judy Lowther
  • Show Coordinator: Kent Jones and Ann Steele
  • Performance Chair: Mike Leach
  • Race Meet Secretary: Ann Steele
  • Field Trial Chairman: Mike Leach
  • Field Trial Secretary: Lori Silvestri
  • Show Secretary: Janis McManigal, Dogshow Secretaries
  • Trophies: Ann Steele, Faith Hopperstad and Kent Jones
  • Hospitality: Linda Sinclair and Steve Tradewell
  • Health Clinics Coordinators: Michelle Smith and Jolene Hicks
  • Ribbons/Rosettes (conformation): Ann Steele
  • Ribbons/Rosettes (field events): Mike Leach
  • Welcoming Committee: Ann Steele and Cindy Wolpin
  • Silent Auction: Barb Franklin
  • National Fund Raising Coordinator: Barb Franklin
  • Vendors Coordinator: Cyndi Dell
  • Entertainment: Barb Franklin and Jerilynn Adin Safran
  • Web: R. Lynn Shell

Contact the Silkenfest committee: Silkenfest@gmail.com

 

SilkenFest 2017

SilkenFest 2017 will be held May 12-16, 2017 in Chino, CA

Breed Judge: Jan Leikam

Sweepstakes Judge: Patricia Gilbert

ASFA Judges: Justin Dannenbring and Susan Smith

UKC Obedience and Rally Obedience Judge: Pamela Murphy

Event chairman is Jolene Jones

 


SilkenFest 2011 Results

Calistoga, CA
Judged by: Pat Murphy

Photos will be posted when they are received.

Best in Specialty Show
ISWS Ch. Scirocco's Blue Djinn

Best in Specialty Show

Best Opposite Sex in Specialty

ISWS NAKC CH Seiran Ayame Windspirit

Winner's Dog/Best of Winners

Kristull Otherworld Blue

Reserve Winner's Dog

Aeracuras Fantasy Gilbert

Winner's Bitch

Allagante Sahara Starfyre

Reserve Winner's Bitch

Elessar's Jean Grey

Awards of Merit

ISWS CH Talisman's Byzantine Empire

ISWS NAKC CH Kristull Yataghan Tangaloor, CGC

CH Avalon Preakness

ISWS CH Cool Run Enchanted Mia

ISWS CH Kumbaya Delta Smoke Signal

Best Veteran

ISWS CH Cool Run Enchanted Mia

Best Bred-By

Kristull Otherworld Blue

Best Puppy

 

Best Companion

Allagante Mystic Topaz



Dog Classes

Puppy Dog 9-12 Months

  1. Aeracuras Fantasy Gilbert

 

Puppy Dog 12-18 Months

  1. Morgandell Avatar
  2. Kristull Chase the Wind
  3. Tangaloor Nothing But the Rain
  4. Aigrette's Golden Key

Bred By Exhibitor Dog

  1. Kristull Otherworld Blue
  2. Talisman Renaissance Osmium
  3. Tangaloor Tumbling Mirth

American Bred Dog

  1. Allagante Windspirit Barbados
  2. Vikings View Royl Devon Satsuma
  3. Scirocco's Soaring Firedrake
  4. Allagante Mai Tai Davan, FCH SCR ORTC

Open Dog

  1. Scirocco Still Water
  2. NAKC IABCA Int. CH Allagante Christian Dior
  3. Kumbaya James Bond
  4. Scirocco Liar's Dice

 

Veteran Dog
(ineligible for points)

  1. ISWS NAKC CH Kristull Yataghan Tangaloor CGC

Winner's Dog

Kristull Otherworld Blue

Reserve Winner's Dog

Aeracuras Fantasy Gilbert

Bitch Classes

Puppy Bitch 6-9 Months

  1. Fantasy Farms Musetta's Waltz

Puppy Bitch 9-12 Months

  1. Allagante Lakota Sioux DX
  2. Kumbaya Pecan Metuka

Puppy Bitch 12-18 Months

  1. Morgandell Crazy Heart
  2. Aigrette's Far Above Rubies
  3. Firebird's Smoke N' Fire Brindle
  4. Morgandell Bright Star

Novice Bitch

  1. Kristull Cassis by Satsuma

Bred By Exhibitor Bitch

  1. Elessar's Jean Grey
  2. Talisman's Arabian Angel
  3. NAKC CH Scirocco's Golden Xana
  4. Rubia Homage to the Moon

American Bred Bitch

  1. Aigrette's Cobweb
  2. Tangaloor Sunlit Silence
  3. Aigrette's Poem of Talisman
  4. Rubia White Moon Heart

Open Bitch

  1. Allagante Sahara Starfyre, IC CGC
  2. Rubia Seeing the Moon
  3. Talisman's Mandarin Dragonet
  4. Scirocco Warrior Fires

Veteran Bitch
(ineligible for points)

  1. ISWS CH Cool Run Enchanted Mia

Winner's Bitch

Allagante Sahara Starfyre

Reserve Winner's Bitch

Elessar's Jean Grey

Brood Bitch

  1. ISWS CH Talisman of Tarazed Scirocco

 

Brace

  1. NAKC IABCA Int. CH Allagante Christian Dior LEM FCH SRC
    Allagante Sahara Starfyre
  2. Scirocco Liar's Dice
    NAKC Scirocco's Golden Xana
  3. Aigrette's Peom of Talisman
    Aigrette's Cobweb
  4. Talisman Renaissance Osmium
    ISWS CH Talisman of Art Nouveau