International Silken Windhound Society

Results

Conformation Results

Sweepstakes Results

Racing Results

Coursing Results

2010 Committee Members

  • Chairman: Judy Lowther
  • Performance Chair: Mike Leach
  • Race Meet Secretary: Bobbie Deis
  • Field Trial Chairman: Mike Leach
  • Field Trial Secretary: Jennifer Miller
  • Show Secretary: Janis McManigal or Dog Show Secretaries
  • Trophies: Judy Lowther
  • Hospitality: Lynn Wall
  • Health Clinics Coordinator:
  • Ribbons/Rosettes (conformation): Jerilynn Adin Safran and Gloria Hyland-Fisher
  • Ribbons/Rosettes (field events): Mike Leach
  • Welcoming Committee: Monica Moline, Wendy Mydlo and Susan Sears
  • Silent Auction: Barb Franklin
  • Vendors Coordinator: Barb Franklin
  • Entertainment: Barb Franklin and Jerilynn Adin Safran
  • Web: R. Lynn Shel

Contact the Silkenfest committee: Silkenfest@gmail.com

 

SilkenFest 2017

SilkenFest 2017 will be held May 12-16, 2017 in Chino, CA

Breed Judge: Jan Leikam

Sweepstakes Judge: Patricia Gilbert

ASFA Judges: Justin Dannenbring and Susan Smith

UKC Obedience and Rally Obedience Judge: Pamela Murphy

Event chairman is Jolene Jones

 


SilkenFest 2010 Results

Triple Crown Dog Academy - Hutto, TX
Judged by: Eugene Blake

Best in Specialty Show
ISWS Ch. Talisman Maia Mudita Kumbaya

BISS

Best Opposite Sex in Specialty / Best of Winners / Winners Dog
Velichestvo Aleksandrovich
Winners Dog

Winners Bitch
Elessar's Marvel Storm

Awards of Merit


ISWS Ch. Lagniappe Ti Cayenne Cool Run


ISWS Ch. Lagniappe Allons Danser
Danser

ISWS Ch. Kristull Arcadia by Tangaloor
Sasha

Best Veteran/Award of Merit
Kristull Lagniappe Rapunzel
Best Vet/AOM

Best Bred-By
Firebirds Dare to Dream
Best Bred-by Exhibitor

Best Puppy
Velichestvo Aleksandrovich
Winners Dog

Best Companion
Allagante Mystic Topaz
Best Companion

Dog Classes

Puppy Dog 9-12 Months

  1. Velichestvo Aleksandrovich
  2. Gryffyn's Aeyrie Fade Into You
  3. Firebirds Star Risen Phoenix
  4. Gryffyn's Aeyrie Sweetwater Jones

Winners Dog

Puppy Dog 12-18 Months

  1. Kristull Beast of Fantasy
  2. Kristull Before Time

Novice Dog

  1. Vikings View Lenox by Cool Run
  2. Windspirit Dionysus
  3. Gryffyn's Aeyrie Hiptobesquare
  4. Springlane's Aspen

Bred By Exhibitor Dog

  1. Firebird's Dare to Dream
  2. Lagniappe Coffee and Chicory
  3. Lagniappe Bouree
  4. Kristull Otherworld Blue

American Bred Dog

  1. Vikingsview Royal Devon Satsuma
  2. Springlane Silver Streak
  3. Renaissance Rhapsody Monk

Open Dog

  1. Scirocco Dakar
  2. Gryffyns Walking to Memphis
  3. Talisman of Gothic
  4. Tangaloor Caress of Twilight

Reserve Winners Dog

Companion Dog
(ineligible for points)

  1. Allagante Mystic Topaz
  2. Lagniappe Lights on the Levee
  3. Renaissance Arctic Storm

Best Companion

Winner's Dog
Velichestvo Aleksandrovich

Reserve Winner's Dog
Scirocco Dakar
Reserve Winners Dog

Bitch Classes

Puppy Bitch 6-9 Months

  1. Belozor Dots of Legend
  2. Kohana IM Teagan by Cool Run

Puppy Bitch 9-12 Months

  1. Wildflowers Rose Quartz
  2. Wildflowers Jewel the Unicorn
  3. Velichestvo Katarina
  4. Wildflowers Alunite

Puppy Bitch 12-18 Months

  1. Ricmar Kristull Blue Persuasion
  2. Kristull Azure Twilight Allure
  3. Tangaloor Easy Grace
  4. Ricmar Ladyhawke at Firebird

12-18 Month Bitch

Bred By Exhibitor Bitch

  1. Wind N Satin Cookies and Cream
  2. Gryffyns Under the Milky Way
  3. Gryffyn's Aeyrie Centerfold
  4. Rubia Seeing the Moon

American Bred Bitch

  1. Kristull Viakeenuway
  2. Gryffyn's Aeyrie Footloose

Open Bitch

  1. Elessar's Marvel Storm
  2. Kristull Unique Silk N Quick
  3. Cool Run Lagniappe Agave
  4. Dragonsgate Miata by Cool Run

Veteran Bitch
(ineligible for points)

  1. Kristull Lagniappe Rapunzel

Companion Bitch
(ineligible for points)

  1. Windspirit Deziree

Winners Bitch
Elessar's Marvel Storm

Stud Dog

  1. ISWS Ch. Lagniappe Ti Cayenne Cool Run

Brood Bitch

  1. Kristull Lagniappe Rapunzel
  2. Kristull Wind Dancer
  3. Renaissance Royal Firebird
  4. Talisman Maia Mudita Kumbaya

Brood Bitch